fe
 





















Hotline of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan: (+998 71) 233-28-28


google this site


VISA REGULATIONS

Procedure to obtain a visa for Uzbekistan
Foreign citizens, who wish to visit Uzbekistan, should apply to the Uzbekistan embassy or consulate in their own countries.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVELERS
VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURISTS
VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR PRIVATE VISITORS
VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR VISITORS ON TRANSIT

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVELERS

Before approaching the Consular Section with your application please make sure that you have all documents required:

  1. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia).
  2. Two copies of the visa application form (click to download) duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  3. Two photographs. Attach recent color passport-sized photographs to your application forms.
  4. Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid 90 days more than the period of stay in Uzbekistan.
  5. Fees. To be paid on collection only.
  6. Applying by currier service or mail: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia).  
  7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.
  8. For citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia visas are issued within 5-6 working days. For citizens of other countries processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days (except for transit visas and those cases when visa support is already arranged and transmitted to the Embassy).

If you are traveling on business (except for citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia):
Your inviting partners from the Republic of Uzbekistan should submit Visa Support Letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. Business single and multiple entry visas are issued upon the confirmation received by the Embassy of Uzbekistan from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. You can check the confirmation received by calling at +322/6728844.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURISTS

Before approaching the Consular Section with your application please make sure that you have all documents required:

  1. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (travel agents, tourist company or etc.) (except for citizens Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia).
  2. Two copies of the visa application form(click to download) duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  3. Two photographs. Attach recent passport-sized  photographs to your application forms.
  4. Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid 90 days more than the period of stay in Uzbekistan.
  5. Fees. To be paid on collection only.
  6. Applying by currier service or mail: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place (except for citizens of the US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia).
  7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.
  8. For citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia visas are issued within 5-6 working days. For citizens of other countries processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days (except for transit visas and those cases when visa support is already arranged and transmitted to the Embassy).

If you are traveling on holiday\tourism (except for citizens of Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain, Switzerland and Latvia): Most of the tour operators and travel agencies will apply for your visa on your behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (please contact your travel agent).

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR PRIVATE VISITORS

Before approaching the Consular Section with your application please make sure you have all documents required:

  1. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan.
  2. Two copies of the visa application form(click to download) duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  3. Two photographs. Attach recent passport-sized color photographs to your application forms.
  4. Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid for the entire period of your stay in the country.
  5. Fees. To be paid on collection only. (Please refer to the Fees section for more details).
  6. Applying by mail: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place. 
  7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

If you are visiting your friends or relatives (private visits): You should present an Invitation letter (Notification) issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR VISITORS ON TRANSIT

Before approaching the Consular Section with your application please make sure you have all documents required:

  1. Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (see below).
  2. Two copies of the visa application form(click to download) duly completed and signed by the applicant, which can be obtained by visiting link on the left or at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Brussels.
  3. Two photographs. Attach recent passport-sized photographs to your application forms.
  4. Passport must have at least one blank page to affix the visa and be valid for the entire period of your stay in the country.
  5. Fees. To be paid on collection only. (Please refer to the Fees section for more details).
  6. Applying by mail: Before sending your documents please contact the consular section to assure that visa issuance confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is in place.
  7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

If you are traveling through Uzbekistan to another country on transit, you need to have transit visa to Uzbekistan. As above follow guidelines 1-7 also visa and air ticket to your final destination are required.

PHOTO OF THE DAY
NEWS OF EMBASSY